Programme

GOLF PROGRAMME 2017 

Click on Mens or Womens below to go to the top of that section or the month under Mens or Womens to access the month you want to view. Items listed in the programme in bold font are either public holidays, significant club events, corporate golf days or events at other local courses.

 

Mens  (includes Mixed events) 

Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

Womens  (includes Mixed and 9 Hole programme)

Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec


MENS PROGRAMME (including Mixed)

Weekday men    (Wed/Fri except where noted in calendar)

Cards in by 11.45, tee off rolling start from 12.00        Entry $6 incl. Twos and Nett Eagles

Saturday/Sunday club days      (Incl. Monthly Mixed days)

Cards in by 12.00, tee off rolling start from 12.15        Entry $6  incl. Twos and Nett Eagles  

Wednesday twilight

From 5pm on daylight saving days

 January

Sun 1                   New Years Day

Wed 4/Fri 6          Stableford  / Stableford - White Tees   

Sat 7                     Cooke Howlison Holden Scramble, 3 Person Ambrose - White Tees

Wed 11/Fri 13     Medal / Stableford - White Tees      11/01 - CO Vets Omakau

Sat 14                   Captain's Choice

Wed 18/Thu 19     Starter's Choice / Stableford - White Tees

Fri 20                    Vin Pro Alexandra

Sat 21                   Starter's Choice

Sun 22                 

Wed 25/Fri 27       Medal/ Stableford - White Tees

Sat 28                    Club Opening Day - DB Trophy - 4BBB Mixed, Pot luck tea - Sponsored by Sapporo

Sun 29                   Central Otago Left Handers Tournament

February

Wed 1/Fri 3           Bisque Par - White Tees / Stableford - Yellow Tees   01/02 CO Vets Ranfurly

Sat 4                      Applianceplus Trilogy

Sun 5                     Applianceplus Trilogy

Mon 6                    Waitangi Day 

Wed 8/Thu 10     Medal / Stableford - White Tees

Sat 11                     Stableford - White Tees   1st Round Men's Singles Knockout     

Sun 12                    Monthly Mixed Day

Mon 13                   Course Maintenance

Tue 14                    Course Maintenance

Wed 15/Fri 17       Stableford / S/Par - White Tees

Sat  18                    4BBB        CO Interclub - Arrowtown

Wed 22/Fri 24       Stableford / Stableford - White Tees

Sat 25                    Stroke Blue Tees - Kroon Weastell     

March

Wed 1/Fri 3             Stableford / Stableford - White Tees   01/03 CO Vets Roxburgh

Sat 4                        Stableford - White Tees

Wed 8/Fri 10           Medal / Stableford - White Tees

Sat 11                      2 Person Ambrose,  Blue Tees

Sun 12                     Monthly Mixed (NZ Open changed to 19th March)

Wed 15/Thu 16       Stableford / S/Par - White Tees

Fri 17                        Fulton Hogan Golf Day

Sat 18                       Stroke - White Tees      CO Interclub - Alexandra

Sun 19                      Monthly Mixed Day

Wed 22/Fri 24         Stableford / Medal - White Tees   

Sat 25                        Stroke - Blue Tees - Kroon Weastell      

Wed 29/31                Stableford/Starter's Choice    

April

Sat 1                        Twilight Tournament

Mon 3-Fri 7               Mt Michael Autumn Classic 

Sat 8                          Club 50th Anniversary        CO Interclub - Dunstan

Wed 12/Fri 14             C.O. Vets Alexandra / Medal - White Tees  Good Friday  

Sat 15                       Club Captain's Choice  Easter Saturday

Sun 16                       Easter Sunday  

Mon 17                     Easter Monday         

Wed 19/Fri 21          Stableford / Medal - White Tees

Sat 22                      Blind Partners

Sun 23                     Monthly Mixed     

Tue 25                      Anzac Day Trophy - Mixed 4BBB (own partners)      

Wed 26/Fri 28          Stableford / Starter's Choice - White Tees                    

Sat 29                        Monthly Medal - Blue Tees - Kroon Weastell  

May

Wed 3/Fri 5                Par / Stableford - White Tees     03/05 CO Vets Cromwell (AGM)

Sat 6                           Stableford - White Tees     

Wed 10/Fri 12             Medal / Stableford - White Tees

Sun 14                        Monthly Mixed Day 

Sat 13                         Stroke - White Tees        CO Interclub -  Wanaka               

Wed 17/Fri 19            Stableford / African Stableford - White Tees

Sat 20                         Captains Choice - White Tees

Sun 21                         Jock Wilson Memorial - Mixed canadian Foursomes

Wed 24/Fri 26            Stableford - White Tees / Medal - Yellow Tee

Sat 27                         Monthly Medal - Blue Tees - Kroon Weastell

Wed 31                      Bisque Par - White Tees

June

Fri 2                           4BBB Stableford - White Tees     

Sat 3                           Old Smuggler - 4BBB Stroke - White Tees

Mon 5                         Queen's Birthday - Loganbrae Mixed Patearoa

Wed 7/Fri 9                Starter's Choice - White Tees   07/06 CO Vets Dunstan 

Sat 10                         Stableford - White Tees

Sun 11                        Monthly Mixed

Wed 14/Fri 16             Stableford / African Stableford - White Tees

Sat 17                           McCallum Trays Mixed 4BBB

Wed 21/Fri 23             Stableford / Medal - White Tees

Sat 24                          Monthly Medal - Blue Tees - Kroon Weastell

Wed 28/Fri 30               Stableford - White Tees / Starter's Choice - Yellow Tees 

July

Sat 1                            Stableford - White Tees

Wed 5/Fri 7                 CO Vets Alex / Stableford - White Tees   05/07  CO Vets Alex

Sat 8                            Stroke - White Tees

Sun 9                           Monthly Mixed

Wed 12/Fri 14             Medal / Stableford - White Tees

Sat 15                           4 person Ambrose (Stableford) & Dinner

Wed 19/Fri 21             Stableford / Medal - White Tees

Sat 22                          Medal Blue Tees  - Start Mens Club Champs

Wed 26/Fri 28             Stableford / Par - White Tees

Sat 29                          Monthly Medal Blue Tees - Kroon Weastell

August

Wed 2/Fri 4                 S. Par / Stableford - White Tees    02/08    CO Vets Dunstan

Sat 5                            Stableford White Tees

Wed 9/Fri 11                Medal / Stableford - White Tees 

Sat 12                           Medal - White Tees

Sun 13                         Monthly Mixed

Wed 16/Fri 18              Stableford / African Stableford - White Tees

Sat 19                           Club Classic  

Sun 20                         Club Classic     

Wed 23/Fri 25             Stableford / Medal - White Tees Roxburgh 4BBB mixed

Sat 26                          Stroke Blue Tees      CO Interclub - Cromwell

Wed 30                        Stableford  - White Tees 

September

Fri 1                              Starter's Choice - White Tees

Sat 2                             Australia Day

Mon4/Tue 5                  Course Maintenance

Wed 6/Fri 8                  Medal / Stableford - White Tees   06/09 CO Vets Queenstown

Sat 9                            Stableford - White Tees

Sun 10                         Monthly Mixed

Wed 13/Fri 15              Stableford - White Tees / African Stableford - Yellow Tees      

Sat 16                             Captains Choice

Wed 20/Thu 21             Medal / Stableford - White Tees

Fri 22                              Chamber of Commerce Golf Day

Sat 23                            Alexandra Blossom Festival - no organized golf

Sun 24                           Central Otago Pennants Finals

Wed 27/Fri 29               Stableford / S/Par - White Tees

Sat 30                           Monthly Medal Blue Tees - Kroon Weastell, CO Interclub - Hawea

October

Sun 1                            Club Championship Final

Wed 4/Fri 6                   Stableford / Starter's Choice - White Tees    04/10 CO Vets Arrowtown

Sat 7                             Stableford - White Tees

Sun 8                            Monthly Mixed

Wed 11/Fri 12              Stableford / Bisque Par - White Tees

Sat 14                            Whyte McKay - 4BBB Stroke - White Tees

Sun 15                            Roxburgh 27 Hole mixed

Wed 18/Fri 20              Stableford - White Tees / Medal - Yellow Tees

Sat 21                            Bendigo Trophies - Individual Men & Women

Mon 23                          Labour Day

Wed 25/Fri 27              Stableford / 4BBB Par - White Tees

Sat 28                           Monthly Medal Blue Tees     CO Interclub - Queenstown

November

Wed 1/Fri 3                   Par / Stableford - White Tees   01/11  CO Vets Wanaka

Sat 4                              Central Otago Charity Classic

Sun 5                             Central Otago Charity Classic

Wed 8/Thu 9               Stableford / Medal - White Tees

Fri 10                             Ladies Sunshine Classic

Sat 11                            Ladies Sunshine Classic      CO Interclub - Millbrook 

Wed 15/Fri 17              Stableford / Medal - White Tees

Sat 18                            2 Man Ambrose - Blue Tees 

Sun 19                           Monthly Mixed Day                         

Wed 22/Thu 23            Stableford / Par - White Tees

Fri 24                              Commercial & Rural Golf Day

Sat 25                             Monthly Medal - Blue Tees - Kroon Weastell        

Wed 29                           Stableford -  White Tees

December

Fri 1                                Stableford - White Tees

Sat 2                               Stableford - White Tees

Wed 6/Fri 8                    Medal / Stableford - White Tees   06/12 CO Vets Xmas Cromwell

Sat 9                              Qualifying Trophies

Sun 10                           Club Closing Day - Fenwick Trophy Mixed 4BBB

Wed 13/Fri 15                Xmas Party Stableford / Stableford - White Tees

Sat 16                             Stableford

Wed 20/Fri 22                Par / Stableford - White Tees          

Sat 23                             Starters Choice - White Tees

Mon 25                            Xmas Day

Tues 26                           Boxing day

Wed 27                             Beaurepaires Campers & HolidaymakersTournament       

Wed Fri 29                      Stableford - White Tees

Sat 30                              Stableford - White Tees, Sponsored Holiday Tournament Roxburgh

 Back to top of page

 

 WOMENS PROGRAMME (including 9 Hole & Mixed)

Weekday ladies (Tue/Thu except where noted in calendar)

Summer - Cards in by 9.15 tee off 9.30, Winter - Cards in by 11.45, tee off 12.00        

Entry $5 Twos 50c extra optional

Saturday/Sunday club days (Incl. Monthly Mixed days)

Cards in by 12.00, tee off rolling start from 12.15

Entry $6  Twos and Nett Eagles included

9 Hole Ladies  

9 Hole Convenor    Janice Blackman, Lyn Taylor

Weekdays - Tuesday and Thursday, Summer - 10.00, Winter - 12:30 

Saturday Competition Day - Tee off 10.00 - $4 Entry

Wednesday twilight 

From 5pm, daylight saving days, starts Wednesday 8th 2014

 

 January

Tue 3        Stableford

Thu 5        Stableford
Sat 7      Cooke Howlison Holden Scramble, 3 Person Ambrose

Tue 10     Stableford

Thu 12     Stableford

Sat 14      Captain's Choice

Tue 17     Ladies Opening Day 9:30 Tee Off - Brent Trophy

Thu 19     Stableford

Sat 21      1st Bogey Vase

Sun 22       

Tue 24     Dunstan Ladies Opening Day - Little Lady Challenge - Tee Off 11am

Thu 26     Stableford

Sat 28      Club Opening Day - DB Mixed Trophy - 4BBB - Pot Luck Tea  Sponsored by Sapporo

Tue 31      Omakau Opening - Tee Off 10am

February

Thu 2       Stableford

Sat 4        ApplianceplusTrilogy

Sun 5       Applianceplus Trilogy

Mon 6       Waitangi Day

Tue 7        1st Bogey Vase

Thu 9       Stableford

Fri 10         Vinpro Cromwell

Sat 11       1st Home Pennant - Stableford / 9 Hole LGU Medal

Sun 12       Monthly Mixed Day

Mon 13      Course Maintenance       Queenstown Classic

Tue 14       Course Maintenance       Queenstown Classic

Thu 16        Stableford

Sat 18        1st Scott Cup - Stableford/ 9 Hole Stableford   

Tue 21       1st Scott Cup - Stableford

Thu 23        Stableford

Fri 24          Dunstan Classic

Sat 25         1st Rosebowl,1st Furniture Court / 9 Hole Putting      Dunstan Classic      

Mon 27       C.O. v S.O. Tapanui

Tue 28        1st Rosebowl, 1st Furniture Court Medal   

March

Thu 2          Stableford

Sat 4           2nd Furniture Court - Medal / 9 Hole LGU - 1st Home Links Rd, Wanaka Charity Classic 3/4/5th

Tue 7          2nd Furniture Court - Medal

Thu 9          Stableford

Sat 11         1st LGU & Putting,(Teams Qualifing, Aoteroa Cup etc) / 9 Hole Stableford

Sun 12        Monthly Mixed Day (NZ Open changed to 19th March)

Mon 13       Cromwell Harvest tournament

Tue 14        1st LGU & Putting,(Teams Qualifing, Aoteroa Cup etc)

Thu 16        Ola Roberts 4BBB

Fri 17           Fulton Hogan Golf Day

Sat 18          Stableford /  9 Hole Putting

Sun 19         Monthly Mixed

Mon 20         9 Hole FunTournament - Alexandra

Tue 21          Stableford

Thu 23          Stableford  Lakes District Classic Arrowtown, Thurs23/Fri24th

Sat 25          2nd Rosebowl, 3rd Furniture Court / 9 Hole American Stableford

Mon 27         Zone Pennants - Women

Tue 28          2nd Rosebowl, 3rd Furniture Court Medal 

Thu 30          Stableford

April

Sat 1             Twilight Tournament, / 9 Hole LGU Medal - 2nd Home Links Rd 

Mon 3-Fri 7   Mt Michael Autumn Classic       

Sat 8            Club 50th Anniversary, 9 Hole Stableford

Mon 10        Omakau 0-21.5, Roxburgh 9 Hole Fun Tournament

Tues 11      2nd LGU  & Putting

Wed 12       Omakau 0 - 21.5

Thu 13        Stableford

Sat 15         Easter Sat, 2nd Home Pennant - Stableford / 9 Hole African Stableford

Sun 16        Easter Sun

Mon 17       Easter Mon

Tue 18        2nd Home Pennant - Stableford

Thu 20        Ola Roberts 4BBB

Sat 22         Blind Partners, 2nd Scott Cup, 9 Hole African Stableford

Sun 23        Monthly Mixed Day

Mon 24        National Teams Championships Final, Alexandra

Tue 25        Anzac Day Trophy - Mixed 4BBB (own partners)     

Thu 27         Stableford

Sat 29          2nd LGU & Putting, 4th Furniture Court - Medal / 9 Hole Arizona Pairs - Stableford

May

Mon 1          Otago v Southland - Arrowtown

Tue 2           2nd Scott Cup

Wed 3          Wanaka 0 - 40.4 Tournament

Thu 4           Stableford, CO 9 Hole Tournament Wanaka

Sat 6            3rd Home Pennant - Stableford / 9 Hole LGU - 3rd Home Links Rd

Mon 8          CO Pennant Final - zone 2

Tue 9           3rd Home Pennant - Stableford

Thu 11          Alexandra 0-40.4 Tournament & CO Veterans

Sat 13           3rd LGU & Putting - Medal / 9 Hole Stableford

Sun 14          Monthly Mixed Day, CO v Metro - Maniototo

Tue 16          3rd LGU & Putting - Medal

Wed 17         Omakau 9 Hole Tournament      

Thu 18          Ola Roberts 4BBB
Sat 20           3rd Scott Cup - Stableford / 9 Hole Putting

Sun 21           Jock Wilson Memorial - mixed Canadian Foursomes

Mon 22         Dunstan 0 - 40.4 Tournament     

Tue 23          3rd Scott Cup - Stableford

Thur 25         Stableford

Sat 27           4th LGU & Putting / 9 Hole Irish Stableford

Sun 28          Nancy McCormack Foursomes

Tue 30          4th LGU & Putting

June

Thu 1            Stableford

Sat 3            3rd Rosebowl / 9 Hole LGU

Sun 4          Queen's Birthday - Loganbrae Mixed Patearoa

Tue 6           3rd Rosebowl - Medal

Sat 10          2nd Bogey Vase - Par / 9 Hole Stableford

Sun 11         Monthly Mixed Day

Tue 13         2nd Bogey Vase - Par

Thu 15         Stableford

Sat 17           McCallum Trays Mixed 4BBB / 9 Hole Putting

Tue 20         4th Rosebowl - Medal 

Thu 22         Ola Roberts 4BBB

Sat 24           5th LGU & Putting, 4th Rosebowl - Medal / 9 Hole African Stableford

Tue 27         5th LGU & Putting - Medal

Thu 29         Stableford

July

Sat 1            4th Home Pennant, 4th Scott Cup - Stableford / 9 Hole LGU

Tue 4           4th Home Pennant -  Stableford

Thu 6           Stableford

Sat 8            Extra LGU / 9 Hole Stableford

Sun 9           Monthly Mixed Day

Tue 11         Extra LGU

Thu 13         Stableford

Sat 15           4 person Ambrose & Dinner,  9 Hole Putting

Tue 18         6th LGU & Putting

Thu 20         Ola Roberts

Sat 22          6th LGU & Putting / 9 Hole American Stableford

Tue 25         4th Scott Cup - Stableford

Thu 27         Stableford

Sat 29          Extra LGU  - Medal / 9 Hole 4BBB Stableford

August

Tue 1           Extra LGU   - Medal

Wed 2          Cromwell Tournament

Thu 3           Cromwell Tournament
Sat 5            3rd Bogey Vase - Par / 9 Hole LGU

Tue 8           3rd Bogey Vase - Par

Thu 10         Stableford

Sat 12          5th Scott Cup, Stableford / 9 Hole Stableford

Sun 13         Monthly Mixed Day

Mon 14         Cromwell 9 Hole Tournament

Tue 15          5th Scott Cup, Stableford

Thu 17          Ola Roberts 4BBB

Sat 19           Club Classic / 9 Hole Putting

Sun 20          Club Classic      

Tue 22           7th LGU & Putting Medal

Thu 24          Stableford

Sat 26           7th LGU & Putting,/ 9 Hole 4BBB Stableford

Tue 29          Extra LGU

Thu 31          Stableford

September

Sat 2            Australia Day, / 9 Hole LGU

Mon 4          Course Maintenance                 Wanaka 0 - 33.5 Tournament

Tue 5           Course Maintenance                 Wanaka 0 - 33.5 4BBB Tournament

Wed 6          Wanaka 36 Hole Championship

Thu 7           Stableford, Tarras Open

Sat 9          Extra LGU / 9 Hole Stableford

Sun 10       Monthly Mixed Day

Tue 12         Extra LGU

Thu 14         Stableford

Sat 16          6th Scott Cup - Stableford / 9 Hole Putting

Sun 17         Town v Country - CO Venue

Mon 18         9 Hole Spring Tournament - Alexandra

Tue 19          6th Scott Cup - Stableford

Thu 21          Ola Roberts

Fri 22           Chamber of Ccommerce Golf day

Sat 23            Alexandra Blossom Festival - no organized golf  / 9 Hole African Stableford

Tue 26          8th LGU & Putting 

Thu 28          Alexandra Blossom Festival Tournament 

Sat 30           8th LGU & Putting - Medal  / 9 Hole American Stableford

October

Sun 1           Club Championship Finals

Tue 3            Stableford

Wed 4           Executives Day - Cromwell

Thu 5            Stableford, Champion of Champions - Cromwell

Sat 7             Extra LGU / 9 Hole LGU - 1st Eclectic

Sun 8            Monthly Mixed Day

Tue 10          Extra LGU

Thu 12          Stableford, Arrowtown 0 - 40.4 Tournament

Sat 14           4th Bogey Vase - Par / 9 Hole Stableford

Sun 15          Roxburgh 27 Hole Mixed

Tue 17          4th Bogey Vase - Par

Thu 19          Ola Roberts

Sat 21           Bendigo Tropies -  Stroke Men & Women  / 9 Hole Putting 2nd Eclectic

Mon 23          Labour Day

Tue 24           Stableford

Thu 26           Stableford

Sat 28            Medal / 9 Hole American Stableford

Tue 31            Little Lady Challenge with Dunstan

November

Thu 2            Stableford

Sat 4/Sun 5  Central Otago Charity Classic (Mens)

Mon 6           Dunstan 9 Hole Tournament 

Tue 7            Stableford, Melbourne Cup Day

Wed 8           Queenstown 0 - 40.4 Tournament

Thu 9           Stableford

Fri 10             Alexandra Sunshine Classic

Sat 11           Alexandra Sunshine Classic

Tue 14          2 person Ambrose

Thu 16          Stableford

Sat 18           2 person Ambrose, / 9 Hole Putting

Sun 19          Monthly Mixed Day, Maniototo Cockies Classic

Tue 21          Ladies Closing Day - Val Payton Memorial

Thu 23          Stableford

Fri 24            Commercial & Rural Golf day

Sat 25           Medal / 9 Hole Foursome       

Tue 28          Stableford

Thu 30          Stableford

December

Sat 2             Stableford

Tue 5            Stableford

Thu 7            Stableford

Sat 9            Stableford

Sun 10          Club Closing Day, DB Trophy Pot Luck Tea

Tue 12           Stableford

Thu 14           Stableford

Sat 16            Stableford

Tue 19           Stableford

Thu 21           Stableford

Sat 23            Starters Choice

Mon 25           Xmas Day

Tues 26         Boxing Day

Wed 27           Beaurepaires Campers & HolidaymakersTournament    Roxburgh Holiday Tournament

Sat 30            Roxburgh Holiday Tournament

 

 Back to Top of Women's Programme

Back to Top of Page